April 22, 2013

If only the Tsarnaev Bros. had lived near more liberal intellectuals

We have to ask ourselves: What did we do wrong? How did American intolerance alienate the Tsarnaev Brothers? Perhaps the political climate was not welcoming enough, too conservative, ignorant, xenophobic, and right-wing. A quick search shows that Cambridge, MA was only the second most pro-Obama town in Massachusetts:

Obama's best towns

Of the 351 cities and towns in Massachusetts, Barack Obama did the best in these 10.

City or town
Obama
votes
Total
votes

Obama %
Provincetown2,1212,38089.1%
Cambridge41,99148,78786.1%
Aquinnah25129784.5%
Lawrence18,24021,88483.3%
Amherst12,31614,88382.8%
Northampton13,11015,91582.4%
Shutesbury1,0281,25082.2%
Somerville28,46734,62282.2%
Pelham72888782.1%
Great Barrington2,9163,58781.3%

Perhaps if they'd grown up in Provincetown, they would have felt more appreciated.

53 comments:

Anonymous said...

f***ing lol. I have to second whoever it was who has praised Sailer's output since Patriot day. This is up there with the best of it.

Callowman said...

The lads are pretty good-looking, especially young Joker, so yes, they would have felt more appreciated in Provincetown. Excellent point.

ironrailsironweights said...

Demographics explain the voting behavior of some of these communities. Provincetown is heavily gay, Cambridge and Amherst are college towns, Aquinnah is an Indian reservation, Lawrence is mostly minority, and Northampton has a very large lesbian population.

Peter

Anonymous said...

These were two reich-wing brats obviously upset with ssm, an African-American president, an African-American Governor, and dreading the end of white privilege decide to lash out at one of the most progressive, vibrant and tolerant cities on earth.
It doesn't get more privileged than Cambridge or more white than the Caucasus. And weren't their great-grandparents fighting Uncles Joe and Sam for Hitler and the Nazis?

Bob Arctor said...

"Perhaps if they'd grown up in Provincetown, they would have felt more appreciated."

The joke, of course, is that Provincetown is a well known gay and lesbian resort town on Cape Cod. It's where Andrew Sullivan got married back in 2007.

candid_observer said...

That's a funny statistic.

The winner, P-Town, for those who don't know, and for what it's worth, is likely the most flamboyantly gay town in all of America, if not the world.

I think the brothers might have been appreciated there alright, but the attentions paid to them might have made things worse.

Anonymous said...

Diversity is the cause of alienation, not the cure.

Anonymous said...

I just read that the elder of the Super Borat Bros. had been arrested years ago for violentally assaulting his wife. What exactly does a non-citizen have to do to get deported these days?

Maguro said...

I think you're jumping to conclusions. The 13.9% who didn't vote for Obama might have voted for someone even more committed to diversity and vibrancy rather than the bigot Romney.

Anonymous said...

"'Jahar' filmed dancing, wrestling, goofing around"

http://www.news.com.au/world-news/bombing-suspects-friend-this-is-the-jahar-i-knew/story-fndir2ev-1226625646621

Newsflash: Ted Bundy answered calls for a suicide hotline, Dennis Rader was church president and scout leader, John Wayne Gacy held block parties and visited sick children dressed as a clown. Just because people don't present an evil persona 24/7 like a comic book villain (as someone with a clue recently commented) doesn't mean that they aren't evil.

Notice how news.com.au is disallowing all comments on the bomb brothers, even though they would draw a huge response. We can't go upsetting the narrative, can we. It might upset Murdoch or his Chinese wife.

Anonymous said...

It seemed like every interview with those who had gone to school with the accused bomber had people saying how diverse the school was and, either directly or by implication, how accepting people were of that.

Mike in Boston said...

Perhaps the political climate was not welcoming enough, too conservative and xenophobic.

That is, of course, exactly what people around here think, or at least what they will say. I'm sure any minute now the Boston Globe will post an op-ed using six column inches of cant to say the same thing.

Anonymous said...

http://www.english.rfi.fr/visiting-france/20130415-black-and-arab-workers-banned-meeting-israeli-presidents-train-paris-union

Anonymous said...

When American muslims start attacking jews do you think that open borders will end?

Anonymous said...

http://www.tmz.com/2013/04/21/boston-bomber-dzhokhar-tsarnaev-breaking-bad-fan/

Anonymous said...

Solzhenitsyn found refuge in America but hated American culture. His speech at Harvard was much hated by intellectuals.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WuVG8SnxxCM

Anonymous said...

http://www.columbia.edu/cu/augustine/arch/solzhenitsyn/harvard1978.html

"A Decline in Courage
may be the most striking feature which an outside observer notices in the West in our days. The Western world has lost its civil courage, both as a whole and separately, in each country, each government, each political party and of course in the United Nations. Such a decline in courage is particularly noticeable among the ruling groups and the intellectual elite, causing an impression of loss of courage by the entire society. Of course there are many courageous individuals but they have no determining influence on public life. Political and intellectual bureaucrats show depression, passivity and perplexity in their actions and in their statements and even more so in theoretical reflections to explain how realistic, reasonable as well as intellectually and even morally warranted it is to base state policies on weakness and cowardice. And decline in courage is ironically emphasized by occasional explosions of anger and inflexibility on the part of the same bureaucrats when dealing with weak governments and weak countries, not supported by anyone, or with currents which cannot offer any resistance. But they get tongue-tied and paralyzed when they deal with powerful governments and threatening forces, with aggressors and international terrorists.
Should one point out that from ancient times decline in courage has been considered the beginning of the end?"

Anonymous said...

http://online.wsj.com/article/SB10001424127887324235304578437131250259170.html?mod=e2fbhttp://on.wsj.com/15zSwrG

Kaz said...

Steve, is the MSM on any consistent basis, claiming that the bombers perpetrated these attacks because they felt persecuted?

They're just likening it to another case of nuts combusting akin to Colorado, Newton, etc.

But yeah yeah I get what your saying..

E. Rekshun said...

Who Knew That Greenwich, Conn., Was a Model of Equality? NYT 04/09/13
http://www.nytimes.com/2013/04/14/magazine/who-knew-greenwich-conn-was-a-model-of-equality.html?pagewanted=1&_r=1&ref=todayspaper

"...nearly 4 percent of its residents live below the poverty line. “It takes a lot of labor to run those estates,”...students from poor families did much better in predominantly wealthy schools ...Christopher Winters, headmaster of Greenwich High School, says that the greater diversity of the population makes for a better educational experience for all students. The low-income population has nearly doubled in the past seven years at Greenwich High, and no parent, he said, has complained..."

Anonymous said...

Steve forgets that Provincetown is not completely liberal. Andrew Sullivan spends a lot of time there and even his independent conservatism might poison the welcome for Chechens in need of an accepting embrace from America.

Black Death said...

P-town definitely needs more Muslims. It would be very interesting to observe the interaction of a certain large group of individuals there with Sharia-oriented Muslims.

Anonymous said...

"At Friday prayers that month, Tamerlan stood up and challenged a sermon in which the speaker said that, just like 'we all celebrate the birthday of the Prophet, we can also celebrate July 4 and Thanksgiving,' according to Yusufi Vali, a mosque spokesman. Mr. Vali said Tamerlan stated that he 'took offense to celebrating anything,' be it the Prophet's birthday (which not all Muslims celebrate) or American holidays.
Tamerlan also protested at Friday prayers in January, around the Martin Luther King Day holiday, when a speaker compared the civil-rights leader with the Prophet Muhammad, Mr. Vali said. Tamerlan interrupted the sermon and called the speaker a hypocrite, while some in the congregation shouted back, 'You're the hypocrite!' Mr. Vali said."


Aha, the problem wasn't simply Islam vs liberal America but 'true Islam' vs 'liberal Islam'.

Tamerlan joined Islam to feel a sense of community but found in Boston a form of Islam that had been watered down to 'appease' globalist libs.

So, maybe he felt that Boston had corrupted even Islam as he couldn't find true Islam inside a mosque.
It's like Christian conservatives sickened by mainline church's embrace of 'gay marriage'.

So, the attacks may have been against both liberal globalist Boston and corrupted Islam.

Even the very place he went for spiritual sustenance was spouting PC crap about MLK and promoting commercialism(stuff yourself with turkey).

It's like Travis Bickle in TAXI DRIVER thought he finally found purity in the figure of Betsy, but she rejected him too, and then he lost all faith in the world. Ironically, he'd tried to impress pure Betsy with his 'hipness' by taking her to a porn movie.

Anyway, maybe the attacks had less to do with foreign policy than the 'civil war' within Islam in the West between 'appeasers' and 'resisters'. We tend to see Islam as a monolithic movement, but just as there is the mainline vs 'wingnut' divide in the US, same exists in Islam all over the world.

Gadfly was a westernized Muslim--whose sons dug pop music--and, and Obama supported the purist Muslim rebels to have him(turned appeaser Muslim in the end) lynched and killed. Hillary even laughed about it.

Anonymous said...

Alienation and Diversity:
http://apoxonbothyourhouses.blogspot.com/2009/11/alienation-and-diversity.html

Anonymous said...

If you know Massachusetts, that is a hilarious list:
Provincetown: gay males
Cambridge: Harvard, MIT leftist intellectuals
Lawrence: immigrants
Amherst: SWPL
Northampton: Smith college, lesbians
Somerville: hipsters
Great Barrington: hippies

Anonymous said...

Liberal Zionist vs neocon Zionist squabbles/feud spilled over into all of America.

So, maybe 'appeaser' Islam vs 'resister' Islam feud is also spilling over into the larger public.

Why not when all of America now take orders from Jews and gays who make up maybe 4% of the population?

robh said...

I'm sure immersing a pair of uber-macho throwbacks in the vibrant culture of P-town would have made them feel right at home.

Anonymous said...

Massachusetts resident, here to clear things up.

Provincetown: Gay ghetto
Cambridge: would have been your average working-class town except the presence of MIT/Harvard students, faculty, and former students makes it REALLY SWPL.
Lawrence: the Barrio. mostly Puerto Ricans and Dominicans
Amherst: would have been a rural, working class Whitopia except the presence of UMass Amherst, Hampshire College, and Amherst College students and faculty makes it REALLY SWPL.
Northhampton: would have been another rural, working class Whitopia except the presence of Smith College (lesbian central) students and faculty makes it REALLY SWPL.
Somerville: Where former MIT/Harvard/Tufts students who didn't settle in Cambridge go to live. Again, REALLY SWPL.



Anonymous said...

Provincetown, for those not familiar with Massachusetts, is heavily gay. Probably the brothers wouldn't have found it too appealing.

coexist said...

200 dykes voted for Romney? This country is turning around.

Anonymous said...

I think we can kinda understand Tamer's anger with waterdowned Islam in Boston.

Conservatives find a very hostile world of America remade by globalist Zionists, gay snobs, illegal aliens, black thugs, SWPL pansy boy liberals, skanky feminists, etc.
So, conservatives seek some kind of refuge/sanctuary in the GOP, but what is it now preaching? Hip hop conservatism, 'gay marriage is family values', 'amnesty will make browns love conservatives', and etc.

Ok, so GOP is a joke, so we turn to conservative publications and think-tanks, and what do we find? National Review purging John Derbyshire for speaking honestly about race, and American Conservative endorsing Obama twice.
Murray and Mead at American Enterprise Institute sucking up to Zionists and coming out for 'gay marriage'.

With friends like these...
With sanctuaries like these...

Fifth columnists all around.

As for most alternative right groups, forget it. What the hell is Richard Spencer doing giving an interview to Neo-Nazi Greg Johnson?
Why did Alt Right site become a platform for Rachel Haywire, some 'transhuman lesbian Jewish anarchist' nutjob freak?

Ex Submarine Officer said...

Stalin and Pol Pot would be envious of those sort of election results...

countenance said...

"What did we do wrong?"

We let them immigrate here.

countenance said...

Canada is intolerant too:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/politics/story/2013/04/22/pol-terror-plot-ontario-quebec-arrests.html

Anonymous said...

"What did we do wrong?"

I expect he was triggered by the reaction to him beating up his girlfriend.

Maybe the laws relating to domestic violence should be changed to fit in with diversity.

FWG said...

Provincetown has their own LGBLT travel guide on their website.

"Welcome to Ptown.org!
Provincetown's LGBT Travel Guide

We are a non-profit organization that promotes Provincetown, MA as the premier LGBT desination. Voted #1 Gay Community in America, and Best Beach Town in the World in 2011 & 2012."


dodo said...

You're not going to get your point accross to liberals. Even if it hit their own, the ideology is so pervasive that they do not even have your logic on their radar. Discussions with liberals makes me realise they not only believe their BS, they even think highly of themselves for believing it. Of course they always expect us to carry the burden, as a kind of reparation for having opposed them in the conservative past during their times of troubles.

Anonymous said...

"Provincetown, for those not familiar with Massachusetts, is heavily gay. Probably the brothers wouldn't have found it too appealing."

Dagestan vs Fagestan.

Sharia vs Fairia.

Obey or else...

you're an infidel or 'homophobe'.

Anonymous said...

Maybe they did once visit Provinetown and could never shake the memory of the leering smiles bestpwed upon them by Andy Sulivan and Bahney Fwank. That might have sent them over the edge.

Harry Baldwin said...

Northampton has a very large lesbian population.

I think Northhampton is pretty much "Lesbian Central" for the US, unless some other locale has it beat.

San Franciscan non-monk said...

A new low? http://www.theatlantic.com/national/archive/2013/04/the-boston-bombers-were-muslim-so/275154/

Jacob A. Geller said...

What makes you think the "political climate" extends only to your LOCAL border? As if what happens in any other part of the world is somehow not part of your political climate.

I mean, New England is provincial, but it's not THAT provincial...

David said...

>When American muslims start attacking jews do you think that open borders will end?<

No, the top 50% will move to China, Singapore, and New Zealand immediately. The next 25% will move within 20 years. The remainder will stay here as dhimmah running pawn shops.

Don't shoot the messenger.

David said...

>P-town definitely needs more Muslims. It would be very interesting to observe the interaction of a certain large group of individuals there with Sharia-oriented Muslims.<

Perhaps we just did.

Anonymous said...

Just imagine, up until 1980 or so, Somerville, MA was blue collar, white, and a definite no-go area for blacks.

Anonymous said...

Provincetown: Gay with pockets of lesbian.
Cambridge: Colleges, Moonbat
Aquinnah (part of Martha's Vineyard formerly know as Gay Head until the gays wanted it changed): Wampanoags.
Lawrence: Hispanic/poor Asian shytehole and the One Man/Seven Ballots Central of Massachusetts. Google William Lantigua, their wily mayor born in the DR who makes Boss Tweed look like George Washington, yet the bumbling AG Martha Coakley and useless Feds can't take him down.
Amherst: Moonbat, UMass flagship campus. Full of strivers feeling undervalued because they aren't at Harvard, MIT, BU or BC, so they are SWPLer than thou.
Northhampton: Lesbian
Shutesbury: Moonbat A bedroom community for UMass and Seven Sister professors.
Somerville: the poor man's Cambridge. The joke around here is "I live in Somerville on the Cambridge line!" Lots of fedoras now.
Pelham: see Shutesbury
Great Barrington: New York gays. Went to a Zagat rated and Times reviewed restaurant there with my girlfriend once, and left after 15 minutes because none of the staff would even look at a hetero couple.

Anonymous said...

What makes you think the "political climate" extends only to your LOCAL border? As if what happens in any other part of the world is somehow not part of your political climate.

Your point escapes me.

Anonymous said...

Jacob A. Geller, are you any relation to the Boston based, Spanish speaking immigration attorney whose name pops up first when you enter "Jacob Geller" into google?

fnn said...

Conservatives find a very hostile world of America remade by globalist Zionists, gay snobs, illegal aliens, black thugs, SWPL pansy boy liberals, skanky feminists, etc.

The Russian govt and the ROC-Moscow Patriarchate may be missing an opportunity by not starting up REAL
conservative traditionalist communities in the US like this.

Anon said...

"4/22/13, 10:47 AM"

As someone who pays way too much attention to online conservatism from the respectable right to the hard right...I lol'd

fnn said...

As for most alternative right groups, forget it. What the hell is Richard Spencer doing giving an interview to Neo-Nazi Greg Johnson?

Greg Johnson is a neo-nazi? Does he want to invade Poland? You no doubt claim to be a smart guy, please explain what you mean.

Anonymous said...

"Greg Johnson is a neo-nazi? Does he want to invade Poland? You no doubt claim to be a smart guy, please explain what you mean."

What Johnson wrote below is total filth.

http://www.counter-currents.com/2011/04/the-burden-of-hitler/

If you read it and still say he's not a NN, then you're either a liar or a nut.

robert said...

I need to preface this by pointing out I am no republican. Like that matters. Truth is truth.

So your answer is if the country had been more tolerant, or been more supportive of obama, then the bombers would have felt more at home?

Rubbish. Obama expanded a war and has as much blood on his hands at this point as GW ever did. How does someone get a Nobel Peace Prize after expanding a war? He is being BURNED IN EFFIGY in Afghanistan.

Also the Jihadist (not the moderate muslim) has no interest in coexisting with anyone, they want to dominate every aspect of your life and have you adhere to the Quran. Mind that the Jihadist terrorist is no more representative of a Muslim than Westboro Baptist church is of Christians. Though I'm quite sure people here will disagree.

They are the worst form of evangelical. You can be arrested for eating an apple driving down the road during the Month of Ramadan in the more religious countries. Before you start I have lived in Kuwait and Qatar.

Also don't expect them to be tolerant of homosexuality, either. Christians are reviled for objecting but liberals give Muslims a pass for hanging Homosexuals in Tehran. (look it up).

And the Qur'an (26:165-166) - "Of all the creatures in the world, will ye approach males, "And leave those whom Allah has created for you to be your mates? Nay, ye are a people transgressing"

Read it. This is punishable by death. Do not fall into thinking that tolerating this hatred will defuse it.